News

Revealed 37 man provisional squad ahead of Uganda Clash

By Kei Emmanuel Duku

Bright Stars head Coach Cyprian Besong Ashu has announced 37 man’s provisional squad ahead of the upcoming AFCON fixtures against Uganda Cranes on the 14th/11/2020 to be played in Kampala St. Mary’s Katende Stadium.

The summoned squad has four goalkeepers, 12 defenders, 13 Midfielders and 8 Strikers drawn from the Council of East and Central African Football (CECAFA) Region, South Sudan and aboard.

Chok Dau who plays in Vysocina FC in Czech Republic made it into the 37 man’s alongside, Manyumow Achol who plays in New Zealand with Eastern Suburbs AFC together with  Kenjok Wal Athiu who is unattached, two players from Uganda, three from Kenya and four players were selected from Sudan respectively.

Included in the list are also 10 South Sudanese players based in the Australian league and fourteen players selected all over the league in South Sudan.

Summary of the Summoned list

Goalkeepers

Majak Maling Mawith- Melbourne City Australia

Micheal Marko – Amarat FC South Sudan

Ramadan John Mayik Malakia FC South Sudan

Robert Joseph-Al Salam FC Wau- South Sudan

Defenders

Mutwakil Abdelkarim-Atlabara FC Juba South Sudan

Rahan Angier-Munuki FC Juba-South Sudan

Peter Maker Manyang-Amarat FC Juba-South Sudan

Peter Nhial Wilson Deng Heidelberg FC- Australia

Omot Sebit-Al-Merrikh FC Juba South Sudan

Mathiang Matur Mathiang-Brunswick City FC Australia

Gedfrey Okello-Atlona City Soccer Australia

John Koul Chol-Kariobangi Sharks, Kenya

Ruon Tongyik-Central Coast Mariners-A Australia

Hasoon James Martine-Al-Hilal Kadougli-Sudan

Salah Abubakar-Al-Salam FC Wau, South Sudan

Majok Bak Mathiang Amarat FC Juba South Sudan

Midfielders

Koang Thok Kerjok Al Hilal Kadougli Sudan

Wani Ivan Marcello Adebo Busoga United FC Uganda

Asad Musa Abdallah AFC Leopards Kenya

Dominic Angelo Munuki FC Juba South Sudan

Stephen Pawaar Munuki FC Juba South Sudan

Emmanuel Thomas Lumeri Amarat FC Juba South Sudan

Joseph Obede Morgan – Perth Glory SC Australia

Chok Daniel Dau FC Vysocina Czech Republic

Denis Yongule Daluri Geelong SC Australia

Manyumow Achol Eastern Suburbs AFC New Zealand

Tingba Justin John-Super Eagles Yambio South Sudan

Jimmy Micheal Omar- Atlabara FC Juba South Sudan

Dominic Abui- Al-Khartoum FC South Sudan

Forwards

Majok Majok Abraham-Central Coast Mariners Australia

Yuel Kauch-Western Union Australia

Kenjok Wal Athiu Unattached

Kuol Alou Mawien-Central Coast Mariners Australia

Tito Okello- Gor Mahia FC Kenya

Makueth Wol Akeen-Mbarara FC Uganda

Jose Kuch Nyuar-Amarat FC Juba South Sudan

Aluk Akech Mabior- Al-Atbara FC, Sudan

error: Content is protected !!