National NewsNews

Machar appoints Nathanielas deputy chairman

Nathaniel Oyet Pierino, new Deputy Chairman of SPLM-IO party

By William Madouk Garang

The First Vice President (FVP) who is also the chairman of Sudan People’s Liberation Movement/ Army in Opposition (SPLM/A – IO), Dr. Riek Machar Teny has named Nathaniel Oyet Pierino as the Deputy Chairman of his party.

The elected Nathaniel Oyet Pierino who is also First Deputy Speaker at the national parliament replaces Henry Odwar who shifted allegiance to Kit Gwang Declaration led by Simon Gatwech Dual.

The appointment of Deputy Chairperson of SPLM-IO party according to Dr. Machar was based on political Bureau’s meeting and party conference’s powers that supported the order.

“Pursuant to the resolutions (1) and (2) of September 23, 2016 Khartoum Political Bureau meeting; resolution (1) and (2) of August 31, 2018 Khartoum Political Bureau meeting; operationalization of resolutions of 3rd Conference of the NLC on September 22, 2018 held in Khartoum;

resolution number (1) on organization matters of 6th National Conference held in Juba on 1 -5 December 2020 and resolution (7) of the 4th National Liberation Council held in Juba on 2nd December 2021, I do hereby further assign the following :

” 1. Nathaniel Oyet Pierino, Deputy Chairman of the SPLM/SPLA (IO)

” 2. Martin Gamma Abucha, Chairperson, National Committee for Education, Science and Technology

” 3. James Odhok Oyiay, Chairperson, National Committee for Culture, Youth and Sports. “, read parts of Machar’s appointment decree seen by Juba Monitor.

On March 22, 2022, the FVP and Chairperson of SPLM-IO party, Dr. Machar reconstituted the leadership of the movement’s national committee for his party and Stephen Par Kuol was assigned as Chairperson of the National Committee for Peace, Reconciliation, and Healing.

Joseph Malual Dong was appointed the Chairperson of the National Committee for Foreign Affairs; and Dr. Riang Yar Dhuor was named Chairperson of the National Committee for Constitutional Affairs, Justice, and Human Rights.

Angelina Teny was elected as the chairperson of the National Committee for Security and Defense while Justin Joseph Marona as the chairperson of the Committee for Economic Affairs, commerce and industry.

Deng Deng Akon was appointed as the chairperson of the National Committee for Land, Housing and Environment, Mustafa Gibson Maimil Bangasu was appointed as the chairperson of the committee for Transport systems while Nathaniel Oyet Pierino was appointed the chairperson of the National Committee for Education, Science and Technology, a position now given to Martin Gamma Abucha.

Wiu Kun Kuiyang was appointed the chairperson of the committee for Agriculture and Natural resources; Alier Samuel Ateny was appointed the chairperson of the National Committee for Health while Martin Gamma Abucha as the chairperson for the National Committee for culture, youth and sports, a position now given to James Odhok Oyiay. Aya Benjamin Warile was appointed as the chairperson of the national committee for Gender and Social Welfare while Elizabeth Acuei Yol was appointed as the chairperson of the national committee for Humanitarian Aff

error: Content is protected !!